Driven by the challenges brought about by COVID restrictions this year, the Royal Overseas League Edinburgh Fringe concert series supported by the Roderick Lakin Memorial Fund is being staged in London from 11-15 August.
A similar format to previous years is being presented with three concerts mid-morning, mid-afternoon and early evening for five days. Tickets are £7 (if you’re a member of the Royal Overseas League then its £5), and there’s a drink thrown in at the end too. Season tickets for all 15 concerts are on sale for £70 to non-members, with live stream season tickets available for £35.
Many of the Royal Overseas League’s finest competition winners make an appearance at this year’s recital series including Maltilde Milwidsky, Jonathan Radford, Sian Dicker, the Solem Quartet, and Roberto Ruisi.
I’m especially looking forward to Ben Schoeman and Tesa Uys’ piano duet performance of Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3 (be sure to read the review of their recent SOMM release).
Full concert listing for the ROSL Concerts in London below. Tickets via Royal Overseas League.
Wednesday 11 August
11.00AM
Eleanor Corr violin
Aleksandra Myslek piano
Bartok Rhapsody No. 1
Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor
Prokofiev Violin Sonata in D Major
3.00PM
Dominic Degavino piano
Chopin Mazurkas Op.33
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op. 23
Clara Schumann Drei Romanzen
Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor
6.00PM
Sian Dicker soprano
Krystal Tunnicliffe piano
Mozart Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte
Mozart An Chloe
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel
Mozart Le nozze di Figar ‘Porgi amor’
Mozart Cosi van Tutte ‘Come scoglio’
Thursday 12 August
11.00AM
Daniel Shao flute
Pavel Timofejevsky piano
Debussy Syrinx
Beethoven Rondo in C Op 51 no 1
Beethoven Violin (Flute) Sonata in G Major No 8
Elgar La Capricieuse
Debussy Prelude l’apres midi
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Gaubert Fantasy
3.00PM
Jonathan Radford saxophone
Ashley Fripp piano
Weill Selection from Threepenny opera for alto saxophone and piano
Wiedoeft Valse Marilyn for alto saxophone and piano
Schulhoff Hot-Sonate for alto saxophone and piano
Shostakovich Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite No.2 for alto saxophone and piano
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue – for alto/soprano/tenor saxophone and piano
6.00PM
Solem Quartet
Robert Plane clarinet
Vasks String Quartet No.3
Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581
Friday 13 August
11.00AM
Jonathan Ferrucci piano
Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988
3.00PM
Elisabeth Jacquet de la guerre Prélude, Allemande, Courante & Sarabande (from Suite in A minor)
Chopin Nocturnes Op 62 (No 1 in B major & No 2 in E major)
Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4
Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. Posth
Lili Boulanger Prélude in D-flat major
Beethoven Sonata Op 10 No. 3
6.00PM
Roberto Ruisi violin
Ljubica Stojanovic piano
Messiaen Thème et variations
Poulenc Violin Sonata, FP 119
Beethoven Violin Sonata No.9 in A Major, Op. 47. “Kreutzer”
Saturday 14 August
11.00AM
Arnold van Wyk Three Improvisations on Dutch Folksongs
Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 (‘Eroica’)
Ben Schoenman piano
Tessa Uys piano
3.00PM
Emily Sun violin
Alexander Soares piano
Gershwin Concert Fantasy on themes from Porgy and Bess
Piazzolla Oblivion, Escualo, Adios Nonino, Milonga del Angel
Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
6.00PM
Tunde Jegede kora and cello
Sunday 15 August
11.00AM
Mathilde Milwidsky violin
Joseph Havlat piano
Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in G Major Op 30 No 3
Bach Sonata in G minor: Siciliane and Presto
George Benjamin Three Miniatures
Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
3.00PM
Joseph Havlat piano
Chopin Polonaise in F# minor, op. 44
Prokofiev Sonata no. 9
Prokofiev, compiled Rozhdestvensky, arr. Havlat Polonaise, Reverie and Amoroso
6.00PM
Njabulo Madlala baritone
James Baillieu piano
Trad Out of the Mist
Trad Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Trad Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Trad Deep River
Trad I wonder who my daddy is
Mahler Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Schumann Die Lotosblume Op. 25 No.7
Schumann Du bist wie eine blume Op. 25 No.24
Schumann Stille tranen Op. 35 No.10
South African Songbook
Thula Gugu Lami
Thula S’thandwa Sami
Malaika
Thula mama…thula Thula sana
Lakutahoni Langa